Subpages
Related Pages
Links
Files
Photo Albums
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Each year our Rotary Club honors its members and members of the community during our annual Pass the Buck Night. 
Awards given include:
  • Sam Soifer Community Service Award
  • Leo Lidd Vocational Service Award
  • Paul Garthwaite Memorial Award (Rotarian of the Year)
  • Presidents Award
  • Humanitarian Project Award
  • Rotary Found ation Graduate Fellow Awards
  • Student Scholarships
 
 
Sam Soifer Community Service Award
Awarded to the citizen who h a s contributed "Over an d Beyond the Call of Duty" in their community life.
 
1949 - Harold Henry
1950 - Captain Spargo
1951 - Louise Christiansen
1952 - Dr. O.H. Banton
1953 - Wayne J. Fluent
1954 - P.C. Lapham
1955 - Robert Sar
1956 - Dr. William Miller
1957 - Don Fluhrer
1958 - Dr. Donald Von Berg
1959 - Carl Hauser
1960 - Dr. J.E. Salsbury
1961 - Clarence Justus
1962 - Dr. Robert Yeager
1963 - John Legal
1964 - Harley Peters
1965 - Weston Blunt
1966 - William Weinberger
1967 - Ted Anderson
1968 - Robert Doubet
1969 - Don Semelhack
1970 - Leo Lidd
1972 - John Emerson
1973 - George Lorber
1974 - Clarence Eppard
1975 - Keith Sylvester
1978 - Leo Lidd
1979 - Weston Blunt
1980 - Ray Isaacson
1981 - Larry Stewart
1982 - Pete Peterson
1983 - Leo Schula
1984 - Steve Lindaman
1985 - Harland Perrin
1986 - Pat Tomson
1988 - Robert Jakoubek
1989 - Judy Hauser -
1990 -Clarence Gage -
1991 -Harry Eastman -
1992 -Robert Monroe -
1993-1996 No award given out
1997 - Mark Wicks
1998 -None
1999 - Gayle Green
2000 - Jim Davis
2001 - Jo Herbrechtsmeyer
2002 - Alan Powell
2003 - Larry Pump
2004 - Connie Parson
2005 - Jere Brands
2006 - Jim Sanner
2007 - Murray Harris
2008 - Doug Kamm
2009 - Ralph Smith
2010 - Dennis Donovan
2011 - Jerry Joerger
2012 - Chris Garden
2013 - Amy Staudt
2014 - Phyllis Meyer
2015 - John & Chris Guthart
2016 - Steve Heitbrink
2017 - Jeff Sisson
 
Leo Lidd Vocational Service Award
Awarded to the citizen whose b usinesslife best exemplifies the Four Way Test.

1947 - L.T. Benedict
1948 - L.E. Von Berg
1949 - Mrs. Bea Nelson
1950 - Rev. Wasley Belling
1951 - Cecil Mau
1952 - Dr. J.E. Salsbury
1953 - Howard Yost
1954 - Rev. Harold Putney
1955 - William K. Carr
1956 - Truman Manship
1957 - Harry Clark
1958 - Merten Klaus
1959 - Neal Soaper
1960 - Leo J. Schula
1961 - Leroy Grant
1962 - Mr. & Mrs. Clark Kelly
1963 - Jack Frye
1964 - Harry J. Eastman
1965 - Judge Thomas Beardmore
1966 - Clark Walsh
1967 - Phillip Carbaugh
1968 - Dr. Winston Baltzell
1969 - Helen Webster
1970 - H.M. "Mully" Finch
1972 - Harold Mead
1973 - Addie Heaman/Bob Monroe
1974 - Ralph Thornton
1975 - Esther Charlotte Smith
1978 - Dr. H.A. Tolliver
1979 - Gene Parks
1980 - Sam Soifer
1981 - John Gordon
1982 - Doug Bengtson
1983 - Mrs. Lola Krumm
1984 - Dwight Pogemiller
1985 - Jane Sylvester
1986 - Art Zanotti
1987-1998 No award given out
1999 - Linda Brant
2000 - Janiece Bergland
2001 - Jim Lundberg
2002 - Dan Barrett
2003 - DeLaine Freeseman
2004 - Dick Young
2005 - Erik Hoefer
2006 - Pat Ohlerking
2007 - Dean Marzen
2008 - Bruce Eldridge
2009 - Sam and Scott Soifer
2010 - Mark Wicks
2011 - Cory Mutch
2012 - Jeff Otto
2013 - Alan Powell
2014 - Ann Perry
2015 - Jean Evans
2016 - Brad Lynch
2017 - Rev. Debra Lincoln
 
 
Paul Garthwaite Memorial Award(Rotarian of the Year)

2000 - Andrew Cerio
2001 - Bill Fluhrer
2002 - Cathy Rottinghaus
2003 - Jody Meyer
2004 - Ann Troge
2005 - Jim Smith and Barb Soifer
2016 - Sheila Wolford
2007 - Tim Garthwaite
2008 - Gene Parson
2009 - Leo Lidd
2010 - Ralph Smith
2011 - Gary Veeder
2012 - Tami Vetter
2013 - Jim Smith
2014 - Dick Nelson and Chuck Souder
2015 - Linda Klemesrud
2016 - Larry Pump
2017 - John Ebert
 
 
Presidents Award

2001 - Tim Garthwaite
2002 - Dan and Sally Frudden
2003 - Alan Powell
2004 - Roy Fry
2005 - Andy Cerio
2006 - Tim Garthwaite
2007 - Gene Parson
2008 - Larry Pump
2009 - Tammy Elthon
2010 - Veronica Litterer
2011 - Keith Starr
2012 - Keith Starr
2013 - William Baresal
2014 - John Ebert
2015 - Jim Smith & Jack Frye
2016 - Chris Garden
2017 - Linda Klemesrud
 
 
 
Humanitarian Project Award

Dr. Werner Pelz, medical emissary to Mexico
Bill Fluhrer, Self-Help to Pakistan
Dean Stewart, medical emissary to Haiti
Randy Heitz, Help to Uganda
Sue Ayers, Homes for Haiti
 
 
Rotary Foundation Graduate Fellow Award (Rotary International)

Donald Swartz - Switzerland
David Klaus - Switzerland
Cameron Cole - Austria
John Klaus - Austria
Ralph McCartney - France